You are here: Program Mini-conference

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrint

 
 

Mini Conference


The map of the rooms is available here

 

Monday, April 15

 

8:30-9:00 Mini Conference Opening (Room: Sala 500)

9:00-10:30

MC - Cloud computing and networks 1

Room: Sala 500

Chair: Athanasios V. Vasilakos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)


Profit-Maximizing Virtual Machine Trading in a Federation of Selfish Clouds

Hongxing Li (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, Canada); Francis C.M. Lau (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

DPack: Disk Scheduler for Highly Consolidated Cloud

Orathai Sukwong (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Hyong Kim (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

HBaseMQ: A Distributed Message Queuing System on Clouds with HBase

Chen Zhang (McGill University, Canada); Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada)

Dache: A Data Aware Caching for Big-Data Applications Using The MapReduce Framework

Yaxiong Zhao (Amazon.com Inc, USA); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)


MC - Wireless networks 1

Room: Londra

Chair: Hongyi Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)


Multi-point to Multi-point MIMO in Wireless LANs

Sangki Yun (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Lili Qiu (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Apurv Bhartia (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Beam Scheduling and Relay Assignment in Wireless Relay Networks with Smart Antennas

Brendan Mumey (Montana State University, USA); Jian Tang (Syracuse University, USA); Ivan Judson (WebFilings, LLC, USA); Richard S. Wolff (Montana State University, USA)

Maximizing Wireless Network Capacity with Linear Power: Breaking The Logarithmic Barrier

Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Lei Wang (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Chao Ma (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Zhu Wang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Boliu Xu (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Minming Li (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Concurrent Channel Access and Estimation for Scalable Multiuser MIMO Networking

Tsung-Han Lin (Harvard University, USA); Ht Kung (Harvard University, USA)


MC - Sensor networks 1

Room: Madrid

Chair: Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)


LCS: Compressive Sensing based Device-Free Localization for Multiple Targets in Sensor Networks

Ju Wang (Northwest University, P.R. China); Dingyi Fang (Northwest University, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Chen (Northwest University, P.R. China); Zhe Yang (UVic, Canada); Tianzhang Xing (Northwest University, P.R. China); Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada)

Medium Access Control Protocol Design for Sensors Powered by Wireless Energy Transfer

Prusayon Nintanavongsa (Northeastern University, USA); M. Yousof Naderi (Northeastern University, USA); Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University, USA)

On Distributed Sensing Scheduling to Achieve High Quality of Monitoring

Shao-Jie Tang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Jing Yuan (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Quick construction of data-driven models of the short-term behavior of wireless links

Ankur Kamthe (University of California, Merced, USA); Miguel A. Carreira-Perpinan (University of California, Merced, USA); Alberto Eduardo Cerpa (University of California, Merced, USA)


MC - Content based networking

Room: Istanbul

Chair: Matteo Varvello (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)


A Network Calculus for Cache Networks

Elisha Rosensweig (UMass Amherst, Israel); Jim Kurose (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)

AlphaRoute: A Name Based Routing Scheme for Information Centric Networks

Reaz Ahmed (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Md. Faizul Bari (University of Waterloo, Canada); Shihabur Rahman Chowdhury (University of Waterloo, Canada); Md. Rabbani (University of Waterloo, Canada); Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo, Canada); Bertrand Mathieu (Orange Labs, France)

NameFilter: Achieving fast name lookup with low memory cost via applying two-stage Bloom filters

Yi Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Tian Pan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhian Mi (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Huichen Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiaoyu Guo (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ting Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Qunfeng Dong (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Cooperative Caching through Routing Control in Information-Centric Networks

Sumanta Saha (Aalto University, Finland); Andrey Lukyanenko (Aalto University, Finland); Antti Ylä-Jääski (Aalto University, Finland)


MC - Cognitive radio networks

Room: Roma

Chair: Mehmet Can Vuran (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)


Utility-Based Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Scheduling in Cognitive Radio Networks

Hongjuan Li (The George Washington University, USA); Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington Univ, USA); Keqiu Li (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Xiaoshuang Xing (Beijing Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Tao Jing (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Multicast Throughput Stability Analysis for Cognitive Cooperative Random Access

Clement Kam (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Gam Nguyen (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Jeffrey Wieselthier (Wieselthier Research, USA); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)

Cooperative Relay Selection in Cognitive Radio Networks

Tao Jing (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Shixiang Zhu (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hongjuan Li (The George Washington University, USA); Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington Univ, USA); Yan Huo (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

TAMES: A Truthful Auction Mechanism for Heterogeneous Spectrum Allocation

Yanjiao Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jin Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Kaishun Wu (HKUST, Hong Kong); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)


MC - Social networks

Room: Copenhagen

Chair: Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada)


Video Sharing Propagation in Social Networks: Measurement, Modeling, and Analysis

Xu Cheng (BroadbandTV Corp, Canada); Haitao Li (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

Video Requests from Online Social Networks: Characterization, Analysis and Generation

Haitao Li (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Haiyang Wang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Ke Xu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

An Adaptive Approximation Algorithm for Community Detection in Dynamic Scale-free Networks

Thang N. Dinh (University of Florida, USA); Nam P. Nguyen (University of Florida, USA); My T. Thai (University of Florida, USA)

Effect of Constraints on Superpeer Topologies

Joydeep Chandra (Indian Institute of Technology, India); Bivas Mitra (CREA, CNRS/Ecole Polytechnique, France); Niloy Ganguly (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)


MC - Network Monitoring

Room: Dublino

Chair: Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)


ROOM: Rule Organized Optimal Matching for Fine-Grained Traffic Identification

Hao Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Chengchen Hu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Toward Composable Network Traffic Measurement

Andrea Di Pietro (University of Pisa, Italy); Felipe Huici (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany); Nicola Bonelli (CNIT, Italy); Brian Trammell (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Maurizio Dusi (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); Petr Kastovsky (INVEA TECH, Germany); Tristan Groleat (Telecom Bretagne, France); Sandrine Vaton (Telecom Bretagne, France)

Understanding Geolocation Accuracy using Network Geometry

Brian Eriksson (Technicolor, USA); Mark Crovella (Boston University, USA)

A Technique for Counting DNSSEC Validators

Kensuke Fukuda (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Shinta Sato (Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd., Japan); Takeshi Mitamura (Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd, Japan)


MC - Vehicular networks

Room: Lisbona

Chair: Yunhuai Liu (Third Research Institute of Ministry of Public Security, P.R. China)


A-VIP: Anonymous Verification and Inference of Positions in Vehicular Networks

Francesco Malandrino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Claudio E. Casetti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Marco Fiore (INSA Lyon, France); Roberto S. Yokoyama (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Carlo Borgiattino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

How Shadowing Hurts Vehicular Communications and How Dynamic Beaconing Can Help

Christoph Sommer (University of Innsbruck, Austria); Stefan Joerer (University of Innsbruck, Austria); Michele Segata (University of Innsbruck, Austria); Ozan Tonguz (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Renato Lo Cigno (University of Trento, Italy); Falko Dressler (University of Innsbruck, Austria)

Approaching Reliable Realtime Communications?A Novel System Design and Implementation for Roadway Safety Oriented Vehicular Communications

Kai Xing (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Tianbo Gu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhengang Zhao (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Lei Shi (Hefei University of Technology, P.R. China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Pengfei Hu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yuepeng Wang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yi Liang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shuo Zhang (University Of Science And Technology Of China, P.R. China); Yang Wang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Liusheng Huang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Achieving Air-Ground Communications in 802.11 Networks with Three-Dimensional Aerial Mobility

Evsen Yanmaz (University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Robert Kuschnig (Klagenfurt University, Austria); Christian Bettstetter (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)

 

10:30-11:00 coffee break

11:00-12:30

MC - Cloud computing and networks 2

Room: Sala 500

Chair: Jia Liu (Ohio State University, USA)


Joint Design of Dynamic Scheduling and Pricing in Wireless Cloud Computing

Shaolei Ren (Florida International University, USA); Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)

Energy-efficient Scheduling Policy for Collaborative Execution in Mobile Cloud Computing

Weiwen Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dapeng Oliver Wu (University of Florida, USA)

eTime: Energy-Efficient Transmission between Cloud and Mobile Devices

Peng Shu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Fangming Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Min Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Feng Wen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yupeng Qu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)


MC - Wireless networks 2

Room: Londra

Chair: Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)


DARA: Estimating the Behavior of Data Rate Adaptation Algorithms in WLAN Hotspots

Sven Wiethölter (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Andreas Ruttor (KI / TU Berlin, Germany); Uwe Bergemann (TKN / TU Berlin, Germany); Manfred Opper (KI / TU Berlin, Germany); Adam M Wolisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

Fairness and Efficiency Tradeoffs for User Cooperation in Distributed Wireless Networks

Yong Xiao (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Luiz A. DaSilva (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Ireland)

A Quantitative Framework for guaranteeing QoE of Video delivery over Wireless

Hemant Kowshik (IBM India Research Lab, India); Partha Dutta (IBM, India); Malolan Chetlur (IBM Research - India, India); Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (IBM Research - India, Bangalore, India)

Differential Estimation in Dynamic RFID Systems

Qingjun Xiao (Georgia State University, USA); Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Shigang Chen (University of Florida, USA


MC - Sensor networks 2

Room: Madrid

Chair: Yi Qian (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, USA)


Effective Epidemic Control and Source Tracing Through Mobile Social Sensing over WBANs

Zhaoyang Zhang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, USA); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, USA); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Hua Fang (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA); Dong Xuan (The Ohio State University, USA)

Medial Axis Construction and Applications in 3D Wireless Sensor Networks

Su Xia (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Ning Ding (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Miao Jin (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Hongyi Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Yang Yang (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)

Efficient Data Gathering using Compressed Sparse Functions

Liwen Xu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiao Qi (Tsing Hua University, P.R. China); Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research, USA); Amy Yuexuan Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

R3: Optimizing Relocatable Code for Efficient Reprogramming in Networked Embedded Systems

Wei Dong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Biyuan Mo (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Huang Chao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chun Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)


MC - Content distribution

Room: Istanbul

Chair: Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA)


Experimental Evaluation of Content Distribution with NDN and HTTP

Haowei Yuan (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); Patrick Crowley (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)

Dynamic In-Network Caching for Energy Efficient Content Delivery

Jaime Llorca (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Antonia Tulino (Bell Labs, USA); Kyle C Guan (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Jairo O Esteban (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA); Matteo Varvello (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Nakjung Choi (Bell-Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Korea); Dan Kilper (Bell Laboratories, USA)

Effectively Minimizing Redundant Internet Streaming Traffic to iOS Devices

Yao Liu (George Mason University, USA); Fei Li (George Mason University, USA); Lei Guo (The Ohio State Univsersity, USA); Bo Shen (Vuclip. Inc, USA); Songqing Chen (George Mason University, USA)

Content-Aware Network Data Compression Using Joint Memorization and Clustering

Mohsen Sardari (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Ahmad Beirami (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Jun Zou (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)


MC - Wireless networks 5

Room: Roma

Chair: Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)


Criticality of Large Delay Tolerant Networks via Directed Continuum Percolation in Space-Time

Esa Hyytiä (Aalto University, Finland); Joerg Ott (Aalto University, Finland)

On the Insensitivity of User Distribution in Multicell Networks under General Mobility and Session Patterns

Wei Bao (University of Toronto, Canada); Ben Liang (University of Toronto, Canada)

Call Admission Control for Real-time Applications in Wireless Network

Siddhant Agrawal (IIT Bombay, India); Prasanna Chaporkar (IIT Bombay, India); Rajan Udwani (IITB, India)

Distributed Admission Control without Knowledge of the Capacity Region

Juan Jose Jaramillo (Universidad EAFIT, Colombia); Lei Ying (Arizona State University, USA)


MC - Security, privacy, authentication 1

Room: Copenhagen

Chair: Loukas Lazos (University of Arizona, USA)


Is Link Signature Dependable for Wireless Security?

Xiaofan He (North Carolina State University, USA); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA); Wenbo Shen (North Carolina State University, USA); Peng Ning (North Carolina State University, USA)

Data Confidentiality and Availability via Secret Sharing and Node Mobility in UWSN

Roberto Di Pietro (Università di Roma Tre, Italy); Stefano Guarino (University of Roma Tre, Italy)

PASSAGES: Preserving Anonymity of Sources and Sinks against Global Eavesdroppers

Hyungbae Park (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); Sejun Song (Texas A&M University, college station, USA); Baek-Young Choi (University of Missouri - Kansas City, USA); Chin-Tser Huang (University of South Carolina, USA)

Video Source Identification in Lossy Wireless Networks

Shaxun Chen (University of California, Davis, USA); Amit Pande (University of California Davis, CA, USA); Kai Zeng (University of Michigan - Dearborn, USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)


MC - Measurements

Room: Dublino

Chair: Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA)


Understanding User Behavior in Spotify

Boxun Zhang (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Gunnar Kreitz (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Marcus Isaksson (Spotify, Sweden); Javier Ubillos (Spotify, Sweden); Guido Urdaneta (Spotify, Sweden); Johan A. Pouwelse (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Dick Epema (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Mixture Models of Endhost Network Traffic

Nina Taft (Technicolor, USA); Daniel Ting (Facebook, USA); Mark Crovella (Boston University, USA); John Mark Agosta (Toyota ITC, USA); Jaideep Chandrashekar (Technicolor, USA)

Exploring the Cloud from Passive Measurements: the Amazon AWS case

Ignacio Nicolas Bermudez (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Stefano Traverso (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Maurizio M. Munafo' (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Predicting user dissatisfaction with Internet application performance at end-hosts

Diana Joumblatt (CNRS and UPMC Sorbonne Universités, France); Jaideep Chandrashekar (Technicolor, USA); Branislav Kveton (Technicolor Research, USA); Nina Taft (Technicolor, USA); Renata Teixeira (CNRS and Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France)


MC - Network coding

Room: Lisbona

Chair: Kai Xing (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)


Wireless Network Coding: Deciding When to Flip the Switch

Ahmed Fathy Atya (University of California, Riverside, USA); Ioannis Broustis (AT&T Labs Research, USA); Shailendra Singh (University Of California, Riverside, USA); Dimitris Syrivelis (University of Thessaly, Greece); Srikanth V. Krishnamurthy (University of California, Riverside, USA); Tom La Porta (Penn State University, USA)

Rateless Resilient Network Coding Against Byzantine Adversaries

Wentao Huang (California Institute of Technology, USA); Tracey Ho (California Institute of Technology, USA); Hongyi Yao (California Institute of Technology, USA); Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Untraceability of Mobile Devices in Wireless Mesh Networks using Linear Network Coding

Jin Wang (Soochow Univerisity, P.R. China); Kejie Lu (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico); Jianping Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

Coding Opportunity Aware Backbone Metrics for Broadcast in Wireless Network

Shuai Wang (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, P.R. China); Guang Tan (SIAT, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yunhuai Liu (Third Research Institute of Ministry of Public Security, P.R. China); Hongbo Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Tian He (University of Minnesota, USA)

 

12:30-14:00 lunch break

14:00-15:30

MC - Data center networking 1

Room: Sala 500

Chair: Florin Ciucu (T-Labs / TU Berlin, Germany)


Data Center Energy Cost Minimization: a Spatio-Temporal Scheduling Approach

Jianying Luo (Stanford University, USA); Lei Rao (General Motors Research Lab, USA); Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada)

Coordinated Resource Provisioning and Maintenance Scheduling in Cloud Data Centers

Zeyu Zheng (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Minming Li (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xun Xiao (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jianping Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Multicast Fat-tree Data Center Networks with Bounded Link Oversubscription

Zhiyang Guo (Stony Brook University, USA); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)

Almost Optimal Virtual Machine Placement for Traffic Intense Data Centers

Rami Cohen (IBM Research - Haifa, Israel); Liane Lewin-Eytan (IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel); Joseph (Seffi) Naor (Technion, Israel); Danny Raz (Technion, Israel)


MC - Wireless networks 3

Room: Londra

Chair: Joerg C. Widmer (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain)


IPAD: An Incentive and Privacy-Aware Data Dissemination Scheme in Opportunistic Networks

Rongxing Lu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Zhiguo Shi (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Bin Cao (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Beneficial Cooperation Ratio in Multi-hop Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Yong Zhou (University of Waterloo, Canada); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Low-Latency Multi-flow Broadcasts in Fading Wireless Networks

Chenxi Qiu (Clemson University, USA); Lei Yu (Clemson University, USA); Haiying Shen (Clemson University, USA); Sohraab Soltani (University of Texas at Tyler, USA)

Beyond Interference Avoidance: Distributed Sub-network Scheduling in Wireless Networks with Local Views

Pedro E Santacruz (Rice University, USA); Vaneet Aggarwal (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Ashutosh Sabharwal (Rice University, USA)


MC - Sensor networks 3

Room: Madrid

Chair: Falko Dressler (University of Innsbruck, Austria)


Cut Graph Based Information Storage and Retrieval in 3D Sensor Networks with General Topology

Yang Yang (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Miao Jin (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Yao Zhao (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Hongyi Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)

Barrier Coverage in Wireless Sensor Networks: From Lined-based to Curve-based Deployment

Shibo He (Arizona State University, USA); Xiaowen Gong (Arizona State University, USA); Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, USA); Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Youxian Sun (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

Reduction algorithm for simplicial complexes

Anais Vergne (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Laurent Decreusefond (Telecom ParisTech, France); Philippe Martins (Telecom Paristech, France)

Triggercast: Enabling Wireless Collisions Constructive

Yin Wang (University of Tsinghua, P.R. China); Yuan He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Dapeng Cheng (Shandong Institute of Business & Technology, P.R. China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)


MC - Virtualization and cloud networks

Room: Istanbul

Chair: Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)


Exact Cooperative Regenerating Codes with Minimum-Repair-Bandwidth for Distributed Storage

Anyu Wang (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhifang Zhang (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Move My Data to the Cloud: an Online Cost-Minimizing Approach

Linquan Zhang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, Canada); Chuanxiong Guo (Microsoft Research Asia, P.R. China); Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Francis C.M. Lau (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Resolve The Virtual Network Embedding Problem: A Column Generation Approach

Qian Hu (Georgia State University, USA); Yang Wang (Georgia State University, USA); Xiaojun Cao (Georgia State University, USA)

Adversarial Topology Discovery in Network Virtualization Environments - A Threat for ISPs?

Yvonne-Anne Pignolet (ABB Corporate Research, Dättwil, Switzerland); Stefan Schmid (T-Labs & TU Berlin, Germany); Gilles Tredan (LAAS-CNRS, France)


MC - Localization

Room: Roma

Chair: Yu Gu (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)


Adaptive Device-Free Passive Localization Coping with Dynamic Target Speed

Xiuyuan Zheng (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Yu Gan (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Jie Yang (Oakland University, USA); Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

Footprints Elicit the Truth: Improving Global Positioning Accuracy via Local Mobility

Chenshu Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zheng Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yiyang Zhao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Towards Accurate Acoustic Localization on a Smartphone

Kaikai Liu (University of Florida, USA); Xinxin Liu (University of Florida, USA); Lulu Xie (University of Florida, USA); Xiaolin Li (University of Florida, USA)

EV-Human: Human Localization via Visual Estimation of Body Electronic Interference

Xinfeng Li (The Ohio State University, USA); Jin Teng (The Ohio State University, USA); Qiang Zhai (Ohio State University, USA); Junda Zhu (OSU, USA); Dong Xuan (The Ohio State University, USA); Yuan F. Zheng (Ohio State University, USA); Wei Zhao (University of Macau, P.R. China)

FREDI: Robust RSS-based Ranging with Multipath Effect and Radio Interference

Yu Zhao (CHINA, P.R. China); Yunhuai Liu (Third Research Institute of Ministry of Public Security, P.R. China); Tian He (University of Minnesota, USA); Athanasios V. Vasilakos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Chuanping Hu (Third Research Institute of Ministry of Public Security, USA)


MC - Security, privacy, authentication 2

Room: Copenhagen

Chair: Ming Li (Utah State University, USA)


Disambiguation of Residential Wired and Wireless Access in a Forensic Setting

Sookhyun Yang (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Jim Kurose (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Brian Neil Levine (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)

OpenSesame: Unlocking Smart Phone through Handshaking Biometrics

Yi Guo (Hongkong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Lei Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xuan Ding (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jinsong Han (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University, Hong Kong); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Fast and Secure Rendezvous Protocols for Mitigating Control Channel DoS Attacks

Mohammad J Abdel Rahman (University of Arizona, USA); Hanif Rahbari (University of Arizona, USA); Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA); Philippe Nain (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)

Near Field Authentication for Smart Devices

Lingjun Li (Arizona State University, USA); Xinxin Zhao (Arizona State University, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA)


MC - Optical networks

Room: Dublino

Chair: Greg Kuperman (MIT, USA)


On Achieving All-Optical Failure Restoration via Monitoring Trails

János Tapolcai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo, Canada); Péter Babarczi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Lajos Rónyai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME), Hungary)

On Routing and Spectrum Allocation in Spectrum-sliced Optical Networks

Shahrzad Shirazipourazad (Arizona State University, USA); Chenyang Zhou (Arizona State University, USA); Zahra Derakhshandeh (Arizona State University, USA); Arunabha Sen (ASU, USA)

Multipath De-fragmentation: Achieving Better Spectral Efficiency in Elastic Optical Path Networks

Xiaomin Chen (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany); Admela Jukan (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany); Ashwin A Gumaste (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India)

A Predictive and Incremental Grooming Scheme for Time-varying Traffic in WDM Networks

Zilong Ye (SUNY-Buffalo, USA); Xiaojun Cao (Georgia State University, USA); Xiujiao Gao (University at Buffalo, USA); Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)


MC - Cellular networks

Room: Lisbona

Chair: Chih-ping Li (MIT, USA)


DataSpotting: Exploiting Naturally Clustered Mobile Devices to Offload Cellular Traffic

Xuan Bao (Duke University, USA); Yin Lin (Duke University, USA); Uichin Lee (KAIST, Korea); Ivica Rimac (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Romit Roy Choudhury (Duke University, USA)

Proactive Call Drop Avoidance in UMTS Networks

Shan Zhou (Iowa state University, USA); Jie Yang (Oakland University, USA); Dahai Xu (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Guangzhi Li (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Yu Jin (AT&T Labs Research, USA); Zihui Ge (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Mario Kosseifi (AT&T Network Services, USA); Robert Doverspike (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Lei Ying (Arizona State University, USA)

A Bandwidth Trading Marketplace for Mobile Data Offloading

Stefano Paris (University of Bergamo, Italy); Fabio Martignon (Université Paris-Sud, France); Ilario Filippini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Lin Chen (The University of Paris-Sud 11, France)

AMUSE: Empowering Users for Cost-Aware Offloading with Throughput-Delay Tradeoffs

Youngbin Im (Seoul National University, Korea); Carlee Joe-Wong (Princeton University, USA); Sangtae Ha (Princeton University, USA); Soumya Sen (Princeton University, USA); Taekyoung Kwon (Seoul National University, Korea); Mung Chiang (Princeton University, USA)

Cutting without Pain: Mitigating 3G Radio Tail Effect on Smartphones

Xue Guangtao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Fei Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hongzi Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Zhenxian Hu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Minglu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Gong Zhang (Huawei Research, P.R. China)

 

15:30-16:00 coffee break

16:00-17:30

MC - Data center networking 2

Room: Sala 500

Chair: Fangming Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)


Schedule First, Manage Later: Network-aware Load Balancing

Amir Nahir (Technion, Israel); Ariel Orda (Technion, Israel); Danny Raz (Technion, Israel)

Characterizing the Impact of the Workload on the Value of Dynamic Resizing in Data Centers

Kai Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Minghong Lin (California Institute of Technology, USA); Florin Ciucu (T-Labs / TU Berlin, Germany); Adam C Wierman (California Institute of Technology, USA); Chuang Lin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

The Answer Is Blowing in the Wind: Analysis of Powering Internet Data Centers with Wind Energy

Yan Gao (Accenture Technology Labs, P.R. China); Zheng Zeng (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada); P. R. Kumar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)


MC - Wireless networks 4

Room: Londra

Chair: Tian Lan (George Washington University, USA)


Defeating Heterogeneity in Wireless Multicast Networks

Eugene Chai (University of Michigan, USA); Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, USA); Sung-Ju Lee (HP Labs, USA); Jeongkeun Lee (HP Labs, USA); Raul Etkin (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA)

A Spectrum-Sharing Rewarding Framework for Co-channel Hybrid Access Femtocell Networks

Chien-Han Chai (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Yuan-Yao Shih (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Ai-Chun Pang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Quality of Service Satisfaction Games for Spectrum Sharing

Richard Southwell (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xu Chen (Arizona State University, USA); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Polynomial-complexity, Low-delay Scheduling for SCFDMA-based Wireless Uplink Networks

Shreeshankar Bodas (Qualcomm, Inc., USA); Bilal Sadiq (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)


MC - Energy harvesting and smart grids

Room: Madrid

Chair: Renato Lo Cigno (University of Trento, Italy)


When Simplicity Meets Optimality: Efficient Transmission Power Control with Stochastic Energy Harvesting

Qingsi Wang (University of Michigan, USA); Mingyan Liu (University of Michigan, USA)

Prototyping Energy Harvesting Active Networked Tags (EnHANTs)

Maria Gorlatova (Columbia University, USA); Robert Margolies (Columbia University, USA); John Sarik (Columbia University, USA); Gerald Stanje (Columbia University, USA); Jianxun Zhu (Columbia University, USA); Baradwaj Vigraham (Columbia University, USA); Marcin Szczodrak (Columbia University, USA); Luca Carloni (Columbia University, USA); Peter Kinget (Columbia University, USA); Ioannis Kymissis (Columbia University, USA); Gil Zussman (Columbia University, USA)

Impact of Battery Degradation on Optimal Management Policies of Harvesting-Based Wireless Sensor Devices

Nicolò Michelusi (University of Padova, Italy); Leonardo Badia (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Ruggero Carli (University of PAdova, Italy); Luca Corradini (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)

Bidirectional Energy Trading for Residential Load Scheduling and Electric Vehicles

Byung-Gook Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Shaolei Ren (Florida International University, USA); Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA); Jang-Won Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)


MC - Router and switch design

Room: Istanbul

Chair: Emilio Leonardi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)


Palette: Distributing Tables in Software-Defined Networks

Yossi Kanizo (Technion, Israel); David Hay (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel); Isaac Keslassy (Technion, Israel)

NSFIB Construction & Aggregation with Next Hop of Strict Partial Order

Qing Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Mingwei Xu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Meng Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Modular Architectures of Optical Multi-Stage Switching Networks

Dario G. Garao (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Guido Maier (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Achille Pattavina (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)


MC - Security, privacy, authentication 3

Room: Roma

Chair: Haojin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)


An Upper Bound on the Convergence Time for Quantized Consensus

Shang Shang (Princeton University, USA); Paul Cuff (Princeton University, USA); Pan Hui (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Sanjeev Kulkarni (Princeton University, USA)

Verifiable Private Multi-party Computation: Ranging and Ranking

Lan Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Proof-carrying Cloud Computation: the Case of Convex Optimization

Zhen Xu (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Qian Wang (Wuhan University, P.R. China); Kui Ren (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Lingyu Wang (Concordia University, Canada)

A Contribution to Analyzing and Enhancing Darknet Routing

Thorsten Strufe (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Stefanie Roos (TU Darmstadt, Germany)


MC - Applications of game theory

Room: Copenhagen

Chair: Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)


SPECIAL: A Strategy-Proof and Efficient Multi-Channel Auction Mechanism for Wireless Networks

Tianrong Zhang (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA); Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

Load Balance vs Energy Efficiency in Traffic Engineering: A Game Theoretical Perspective

Yangming Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Sheng Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shizhong Xu (University of electronic science and Technology, P.R. China); Xiong Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology, P.R. China); Xiujiao Gao (University at Buffalo, USA); Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

Evolutionary Coalitional Games for Random Access Control

Xin Luo (Supelec, France); Hamidou Tembine (Supelec, France)

Optimal Pricing in Stochastic Scalable Video Coding Multicasting System

Chih-Yu Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Yan Chen (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Hung-Yu Wei (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); K. J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland, USA)



Up
Up