You are here: Program Program at-a Glance

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrint






The map of the rooms is available here

SUNDAY, APRIL 14

15:00–17:30

Student Poster Session
(Corridoio Nizza)

18:00–20:00

Student Reception

MONDAY, APRIL 15

8:30–9:00

Mini-Conference Opening
(Sala 500)

9:00-10:30

MC - Cloud computing and networks 1
(Sala 500)

MC - Wireless networks 1
(Londra)

MC - Sensor networks 1
(Madrid)

MC - Content based networking
(Istanbul)

MC - Cognitive radio networks
(Roma)

MC - Social networks
(Copenhagen)

MC - Network Monitoring
(Dublino)

MC - Vehicular networks
(Lisbona)

10:30–11:00

Coffee break

11:00–12:30

MC - Cloud computing and networks 2
(Sala 500)

MC - Wireless networks 2
(Londra)

MC - Sensor networks 2
(Madrid)

MC - Content distribution
(Istanbul)

MC - Wireless networks 5
(Roma)

MC - Security, privacy, authentication 1
(Copenhagen)

MC - Measurements
(Dublino)

MC - Network coding
(Lisbona)

12:30–14:00

Lunch break

14:00-15:30

MC - Data center networking 1
(Sala 500)

MC - Wireless networks 3
(Londra)

MC - Sensor networks 3
(Madrid)

MC - Virtualization and cloud networks
(Istanbul)

MC - Localization
(Roma)

MC - Security, privacy, authentication 2
(Copenhagen)

MC - Optical networks
(Dublino)

MC - Cellular networks
(Lisbona)

15:30–16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

MC - Data center networking 2
(Sala 500)

MC - Wireless networks 4
(Londra)

MC - Energy harvesting and smart grids
(Madrid)

MC - Router and switch design
(Istanbul)

MC - Security, privacy, authentication 3
(Roma)

MC - Applications of game theory
(Copenhagen)


TUESDAY, APRIL 16

8:30–10:30

OPENING and KEYNOTE SPEECH
(Auditorium)

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

DEMO Session 1
(Corridoio Nizza)

11:00-12:30

ALL CONFERENCE PANEL
(Auditorium)

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-15:30

Cloud computing and networks 1
(Sala 500)

Mobile security and privacy
(Londra)

Network economics and pricing 1
(Madrid)

Cognitive radio networks 1
(Istanbul)

Smart Grid
(Roma)

Underwater and aerial sensor networks
(Copenhagen)

Optical networks
(Dublino)

Cellular networks 1
(Lisbona)

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:30

Cloud computing and networks 2
(Sala 500)

Security and privacy 1
(Londra)

Network economics and pricing 2
(Madrid)

Cognitive radio networks 2
(Istanbul)

Energy efficiency in wireless networks
(Roma)

RFID
(Copenhagen)

Network survivability
(Dublino)

Cellular networks 2
(Lisbona)

18:00-21:30

WELCOME RECEPTION
(Museo Nazionale dell'Automobile)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17

9:00–10:30

PANEL 1
(Sala 500)

Cloud computing and networks 3
(Londra)

Ad hoc networks 1
(Madrid)

Cognitive radio networks 3
(Istanbul)

Wireless LAN 1
(Roma)

Sensor coverage and topology control
(Copenhagen)

Router and switch design
(Dublino)

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

DEMO Session 2
(Corridoio Nizza)

11:00–12:30

PANEL 2
(Sala 500)

Cloud pricing and cost optimization
(Londra)

Ad hoc networks 2
(Madrid)

Cognitive radio networks 4
(Istanbul)

Wireless LAN 2
(Roma)

Sensor networks 1
(Copenhagen)

Network measurement and analysis
(Dublino)

12:30-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00–15:30

Resource allocation in cloud computing 1
(Sala 500)

Security and privacy 2
(Londra)

Ad hoc networks 3
(Madrid)

Cognitive radio networks 5
(Istanbul)

Wireless mesh networks
(Roma)

Sensor networks 2
(Copenhagen)

Internet monitoring and measurement
(Dublino)

Overlay and peer-to-peer networks
(Lisbona)

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00–17:30

Resource allocation in cloud computing 2
(Sala 500)

Security and privacy 3
(Londra)

Mobile Opportunistic Networks 1
(Madrid)

Spectrum pricing
(Istanbul)

Wireless cross-layer design
(Roma)

Sensor networks 3
(Copenhagen)

Network modelling
(Dublino)

NSF Informational Session on Sustainability
(Lisbona)

THURSDAY, APRIL 18

9:00–10:30

Data center networking
(Sala 500)

Wireless security and privacy 1
(Londra)

Mobile Opportunistic Networks 2
(Madrid)

Spectrum sensing
(Istanbul)

Network coding
(Roma)

Sensor networks 4
(Copenhagen)

Traffic engineering
(Dublino)

10:30–11:00

Coffee Break

POSTER Session
(Corridoio Nizza)

11:00–12:30

Social computing and networks
(Sala 500)

Wireless security and privacy 2
(Londra)

Vehicular Networks 1
(Madrid)

Localization
(Istanbul)

Wireless networks 1
(Roma)

Sensor networks 5
(Copenhagen)

Scheduling and buffer management
(Dublino)

12:30–14:00

Lunch Break

14:00–15:30

Cloud security and privacy 1
(Sala 500)

Wireless security and privacy 3
(Londra)

Vehicular Networks 2
(Madrid)

Localization and location privacy
(Istanbul)

Wireless networks 2
(Roma)

Sensor networks 6
(Copenhagen)

Multimedia networking
(Dublino)

15:30–16:00

Coffee Break

16:00–17:30

Cloud security and privacy 2
(Sala 500)

Wireless security and privacy 4
(Londra)

Cyber-physical systems
(Madrid)

Location privacy
(Istanbul)

Wireless networks 3
(Roma)

Sensor networks 7
(Copenhagen)

Flow and congestion control
(Dublino)

FRIDAY, APRIL 19

8:30– 17:30

CCSES Workshop
(Copenhagen)

GI Symposium
(Dublino)

NetSciCom Workshop
(Lisbona)

NOMEN Workshop
(Madrid)

SDP Workshop
(Atene)

TMA Workshop
(Roma)


N2Women Workshop
(Istanbul)

Up
Up